Saint Peter School District

Home / Saint Peter School District Staff Directory / Kurt Hildebrandt

2014-15 Faces & Places Archive
 

 

 

SPHS hosts annual Senior Awards Night

 

St. Peter High School hosted its annual Senior Awards Night on Wednesday, May 27, at the high school theater.

 

Several members of soon-to-be-graduating class of 2015 were recognized and rewarded for their efforts both in the classroom and in the community.

 

The following is the list of awards and scholarships which were presented at the Senior Awards Night:

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Quill & Scroll Award

Peterian -- Jacob Rinehart

 

Instrumental Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award - Dalton Myers

Senior Drum Major Award - Aaron Shoemaker

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Jacob Erkel

 

Vocal Music Awards

National School Choral Award - Claire Thoemke, Aaron Shoemaker

 

American Legion Awards

Oratory Award - Valerie Bresnahan

Scholarship - Claire Thoemke

American Award - Calli Sizer

Citizenship - Jacob Rinehart

Academic Achievement - Jordyn Roemhildt

Essay - Rachel Beran

Family Consumer Science - Noelle Neubauer

Music (Vocal) - Jacob Erkel, Marta Springer

Music (Instrumental) - Dustin Andree

Male Athlete - Samuel Wenner

Female Athlete - Marta Springer

 

Phi Beta Kappa Book Award (Gustavus Adolphus College chapter) - Rachel Beran, Halla Dontje Lindell, Abigail Borgmeier

 

Big South Academic Athletic All-Conference Award - Killian Bixby, Valerie Bresnahan, Halla Dontje Lindell, Olivia Hass, Jackson Keeley, Mikayla Ogren, Marta Springer, Shaun Timmerman, Lexi Wilkins, Brett Zallek

 

Minnesota State High School League Triple A Awards -- Marta Springer, Brett Zallek

 

SPHS Three-Sport Athlete Award - Valerie Bresnahan, Jackson Keeley, Marta Springer, Samuel Wenner, Lexi Wilkins, Brett Zallek

 

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards - Lauren Chabot, Jackson Keeley

 

Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete - Valerie Bresnahan, Brett Zallek

 

St. Peter Scholars Program - Jordyn Roemhildt, Michaela Zachman

 

Faculty Award for Leadership & Academic Achievement - Heather Borchert

 

Senior Class Officer Awards - Victoria Kmett (President), Johanna Dietrich (Vice President), Valerie Bresnahan (Secretary), Aricka O’Gorman (Treasurer)

 

Senior Mural Awards - Sena Balbach, Christian McCabe, Samantha Michels, Megan Overgaard

 

American Red Cross Bloodmobile Award -- Ellen Eide, Megan Stenzel

 

Student Council Awards - Ellen Eide (President), Aricka O’Gorman (Vice President), Brett Zallek (Treasurer), Megan Stenzel (Secretary), Jacob Rinehart (Historian). Members: Sarah Bjorklund, Scott Crady, Jacob Gurrola, Jackson Keeley, Emily Lind, Khalid Omar, Janna Quick, Calli Sizer

 

Chamber of Commerce Certificate of Appreciation - Emily Lind, Kinsale Morrow

 

International Student Recognition - Noah Kroemer (Germany), Eleonora Romano (Italy)

 

2015 AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination) Graduates - Daniel Borseth, Nicolas Glidden, Alexis Jones, Andrea Kenyon, Evan Larson, Roberta Leal, Abbey Leonard, Haley Parker, Brian Perez, Logan Retzlaff, Jacob Rinehart, Shaun Timmerman

 

HONORS

Honor Students (Requirement: Maintain A- Average (3.67 GPA) for grades 9-12) - Killian Bixby, Sarah Bjorklund, Heather Borchert, Lauren Chabot, Angela Erickson, Olivia Hass, Jackson Keeley, Aisha Khalif, Kinsale Morrow, Noelle Neubauer, Mikayla Ogren, Brian Perez, Jacob Rinehart, Calli Sizer, Jolene Smith, Shaun Timmerman, Morgan Weisgerber, Lexi Wilkins

 

President’s Education Excellence Awards Program and High Honor Students (Requirement: Maintain 4.0 GPA or above for grades 9-12) - Dustin Andree, Rachel Beran, Abigail Borgmeier, Valerie Bresnahan, Matthew Carlson, Tess Chadwick, Johanna Dietrich, Halla Dontje Lindell, Anthony Gomez, Emily Lind, Kaylee Neubauer, Aricka O’Gorman, Megan Overgaard, Janna Quick, Jordyn Roemhildt, Aaron Shoemaker, Marta Springer, Martha Stelter, Megan Stenzel, Claire Thoemke, Avery Wood, Kaylee Neubauer, Michaela Zachman, Brett Zallek

 

Principal’s Leadership Award - Valerie Bresnahan

 

National Honor Society - Dustin Andree, Rachel Beran, Killian Bixby, Sarah Bjorklund, Heather Borchert, Abigail Borgmeier, Brooklyn Braun, Valerie Bresnahan, Matthew Carlson, Lauren Chabot, Tess Chadwick, Halla Dontje Lindell, Olivia Hass, Emily Lind, Kinsale Morrow, Kaylee Neubauer, Noelle Neubauer, Aricka O’Gorman, Mikayla Ogren, Janna Quick, Jacob Rinehart, Jordyn Roemhildt, Aaron Shoemaker, Calli Sizer, Jolene Smith, Marta Springer, Martha Stelter, Megan Stenzel, Claire Thoemke, Shaun Timmerman, Joshua Weisenfeld, Michaela Zachman, Brett Zallek, Nicholas Zarn

Lions Students of the Month/Year Awards (*-signifies Students of the Year) - Rachel Beran, *Abigail Borgmeier, Valerie Bresnahan, Halla Dontje Lindell, Ellen Eide, Megan Overgaard, *Janna Quick, Martha Stelter, Brett Zallek

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

(Scholarships coordinated by Dollars for Scholars)

Dollars For Scholars Scholarships - Killian Bixby, Angela Erickson, Roberta Leal, Abbey Leonard, Emily Lind, Paige Lubiani, Cynthia McLane, Mikayla Ogren, Megan Overgaard, Haley Parker, Janna Quick, Brandon Reichel, Jacob Rinehart, Dylan Salisbury, Megan Stenzel, Johanna Thompson,  Logan Woods,  Brett Zallek

Signe Chilstrom Memorial Scholarship - Noelle Neubauer

David C. Rosoff Memorial Scholarship - Dustin Andree

Nicole Meier Memorial Scholarship - Rebekah Berry, Anthony Gomez

Eldred Engel Memorial Scholarship - Grace Carlson, Alexis Jones

P.E.O. Chapter CN Scholarship - Martha Stelter

Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarship - Michaela Zachman

Richard Reyelts Memorial Scholarship - Avery Wood

Riverside Dental Care Scholarship - Sarah Bjorklund

Bob and Nathan Bruns Memorial Scholarship - Abdulahi Daud,

HomeTown Bank of St. Peter Scholarship - Abigail Borgmeier

Eileen T. Miller Memorial Music Scholarship - Claire Thoemke

Nelson Printing Scholarship - Kaylee Neubauer

Don Nesheim Memorial Scholarship - Shaun Timmerman

Nicollet County Bank Scholarship - Sena Balbach

Red Men Lodge Ottawa Tribe 49 Scholarship - Tess Chadwick

Anonymous Memorial Scholarship - Aricka O’Gorman

Women Celebrating Women Scholarship - Samantha Michels

Loren & Mary Bjerke Memorial Scholarship - Aisha Khalif

Emily Herr Memorial Scholarship - Lexi Wilkins

Ashley Rose Leonard Memorial Scholarship - Aaron Shoemaker, Marta Springer

Marlys Christa Johnson Memorial Scholarship - Jordyn Roemhildt

Ameriprise Financial Scholarship - Mohamed Daud

St. Peter Rotary Scholarship - Valerie Bresnahan, Calli Sizer

Steve Koble Memorial Scholarship - Jackson Keeley

Kley Family Scholarship - Brooklyn Braun

Fern Martinson Memorial Scholarship - Rachel Beran

Dranttel Sales & Service, Inc., Scholarship - Meagan Speiss

The Fair Emporium Scholarship - Lauren Chabot

Dollars for Scholars Phone a Thon - Jolene Smith, Martha Stelter

St. Peter Youth Basketball Association Scholarship - Logan Retzlaff, Nicholas Zarn

First National Bank Minnesota Scholarship - Heather Borchert

College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR) Scholarship - Brian Perez

Kiwanis Club of St. Peter Scholarship - Halla Dontje Lindell

St. Peter Education Association Scholarship - Matthew Carlson

St. Peter All School Reunion Committee Scholarship - Jolene Smith

Sons of American Legion for Students of St. Peter High School Scholarship - Johanna Dietrich

 

MISCELLANEOUS  SCHOLARSHIPS

Bolton & Menk Scholarship - Brian Perez

AgStar Fund for Rural America  - Abigail Borgmeier

St. Peter Fire Department John Kennedy Memorial Scholarship - Brooklyn Braun, Janna Quick, Keenan Burg

American Legion Post 37 Auxiliary Scholarship - Valerie Bresnahan

Al & Cathy Annexstad Hope and Inspiration Scholarship - Brian Perez

AVID Scholarship - Roberta Leal

Andrew Kruger Memorial Scholarship - Shaun Timmerman

Band Aides Instrumental Music Scholarship - Dalton Myers

University of Minnesota, Duluth Best of Class Scholarship - Megan Overgaard

University of Minnesota, Duluth Best of Class Scholarship - Emily Lind

University of North Dakota Basketball Scholarship/Academic Achievement Scholar - Olivia Hass

St. Mary’s Presidential Scholarship/St. Mary’s St. Cecilia Music Award - Claire Thoemke

Catholic United Financial Post-High School Tuition Scholarship - Victoria Kmett

Maury & Tamara Forsyth Scholarship - Aricka O’Gorman

NDSU Freshman Academic Scholarship/Scott Lindsey Lamont Scholarship - Kaylee Neubauer

Maverick Scholarship - Noelle Neubauer

St. John’s University Trustees’ Scholarship/Recognition Scholarship/Legacy Scholarship/Siehl Scholarship - Brett Zallek

Macalester College DeWitt Wallace Distinguished Student Scholarship - Halla Dontje Lindell

College of St. Benedictine Focus Scholarship/Kiwanis Scholarship/Bird Island-Hawk Creek Scholarship/Milford O. Larson & Lois M. Larson Education Fund Scholarship - Janna Quick

Florida Gulf Coast University Blue & Green Director’s Silver Merit Scholarship - Jolene Smith

Gustavus Adolphus College Presidential Scholarship/Tuition Grant - Jordyn Roemhildt

Gustavus Adolphus College Presidential Scholarship/Mankato Job’s Daughters Scholarship/

St. Peter Mason’s Scholarship - Michaela Zachman

River’s Edge Hospital and Clinic Healthcare Scholarship - Heather Borchert, Lauren Chabot, Johanna Dietrich, Mikayla Ogren, Calli Sizer

Genesis Scholarship Program Recipient/College of St. Benedict’s Trustee Scholarship - Abigail Borgmeier

The College of Saint Scholastica The Benedictine Scholarship - Calli Sizer

St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship - Matthew Carlson

Ernie Vogel Memorial Scholarship - Dustin Andree, Jacob Erkel

Northern Michigan Certificate of Merit - Scott Crady

Luther College Founders Scholarship - Marta Springer

Mediacom World Class Scholarship - Megan Stenzel

MN State Supreme Court Historical Society Essay Contest Scholarship - Aaron Shoemaker

Scholarship America Dollars for Scholars Student Volunteer Award - Brian Perez

Saint Peter High School Class of 1950 Memorial Scholarship - Brett Zallek

Jim Hughes Memorial Scholarship - Claire Thoemke

Greg Wiese Scholarship - Megan Overgaard

Edward H. Schultz Scholarship - Abigail Borgmeier, Valerie Bresnahan, Abdulahi Daud, Aricka O’Gorman


__________________________________

 

A Q&A with former Saints' standout Dani Larson

Ex-SPHS student-athlete leaving a last impression after four years at St. Olaf College

 

During her time at St. Peter High School, Dani Larson was a versatile student athlete who graduated with high honors in 2011 as well as having the rare honor of participating in state tournaments in all three sports she played -- soccer, basketball, and track and field.

 

Flash forward four years, and Larson remains the same type of versatile student-athlete who will be graduating soon from St. Olaf College (Northfield) with a degree in English and Political Science with a minor in Middle Eastern Studies.

 

On top of that she has consistently been one of the top performers for the Oles’ women’s track and field team in each of her four years there where she has competed in the heptathlon, high jump, hurdles, middle distance races as well as various relays, to name a few. 

 

During her career with the Oles, Larson has earned All-American honors four times, won 10 MIAC (Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference) individual/relay events, and earned All-MIAC honors 21 times. She also is the school record holder in the high jump (indoor and outdoor), pentathlon (indoor) and 400-meter hurdles (outdoor). 

 

The Spotlight staff was able to catch up with Dani recently as she winds down her senior year and ask her some questions about her time as a collegiate student-athlete as well as how her time at St. Peter High School influenced her life. The following are her responses:

 

What did you enjoy most about your experience as a student-athlete?

Being a part of a team is one of the most rewarding things about athletics, and I was lucky enough to be a part of the best team anyone could ask for. My teammates and coaches have blessed me with four years of friendship and support.

 

What was your favorite event to compete in as a member of the women's track team?

The 4x400-meter relay will always be the best race ever invented!

 

Where were some of your favorite places to compete at during your time at St. Olaf?

During the Indoor season, I've loved running on our home track because it always draws a crowd. I will also always love the Hamline track because it's where some of my fastest times have been raced.

 

What were some of the biggest challenges about being a student-athlete at the DIII level?

It's hard to put in the time required to do well in school work and the time it takes to be talented in athletics. As with most things in life, finding a balance is the toughest part.

 

How did your time at SPHS prepare you for life in college, both academically and athletically?

My teachers and coaches at SPHS taught me how important it is to do things passionately. I learned a lot about dedication and persistence from them.

 

What advice would you have for an SPHS student who is contemplating becoming a student-athlete at the DIII level?

If you love something and want it to remain a part of your life, DIII sports are the perfect opportunity to stay a part of a team and do what you love.

 

What are your future plans?

I'm graduating this spring and then taking the summer to do some traveling. I'm looking to start work in the fall.

 

____________________________

 

Saints speech team fares well at Section 2A meet

SPHS qualifies seven entries into Minnesota State Speech Tournament 

 

Last Friday’s Section 2A Speech Tournament was a banner day for the St. Peter High School speech team as the Saints had 12 speakers earn medals that day including seven that advanced to state.

 

Those advancing include senior Rachel Beran (2nd in Extemporaneous Reading); juniors Katie Sandquist (2nd in Informative), Allie Baskfield (2nd in Discussion) and Mason Legg (3rd in Extemporaneous Speaking); sophomores Sophia Lamor (2nd in Prose) and Connor Prafke (3rd in Discussion); and eighth grader Sophia Lee (2nd in Humorous). The Saints also had five other section finalists who ended up placing in the top six to help SPHS finish third in the team standings."

 

The other finalists for Coach Tom Fish's team were juniors Skyler Hochstein (4th in Informative) and Sam Mitchell (6th in Poetry); and ninth graders Olivia Young (5th in Extemporaneous Speaking), Rafat Solaiman (5th in Great Speeches) and Rachel Quist (5th in Storytelling).

 

Fairmont won the Section 2A title with 124 points followed by Mankato Loyola 108, St. Peter 86, Jackson County Central 44 and (tie) Minnesota Valley Lutheran and Maple River both with 30 points.

 

The Minnesota Class A State Speech Tournament is Friday, April 17, at Lakeville South High School.

 

Saints captains excited about team’s success

 

Saints speech team co-captains Rachel Beran and Katie Sandquist will each be making their first-ever trip to state and both expressed the excitement for not only their achievement but also of their teammates

 

“This has been my most successful season yet and getting to state was definitely one of my goals (coming into the section meet),” Beran said. “After they announced the sixth and fifth place finishers in my category I kept thinking to myself, ‘please don’t let me be fourth’ so it was a big relief  and very exciting when I realized I had made the top three.

 

“I would love to final at state, but I’m going up there to have fun and enjoy the experience. It’s also great to have so many other teammates making the trip as well. Hopefully we can end the year on a high note.”

 

“I really didn’t know what to expect coming into sections because this was my first year in Informative,” Sandquist said. “I was just looking to do my best and I’m very fortunate to be able to move on.

 

“Skyler (Hochstein) is one of my best friends and we have really supported each other these past couple years so it was really bittersweet seeing her just miss going to state, as well. We have really pushed each other all season and I give her a lot of credit for my success.

 

“My goals at state are to, number one, have fun, but I’d also like to final so I’ll keep working hard this week and just see what happens at state. It’s great being part of a large group that made it this far and hopefully we can represent the school well at state.”

 

The following are the complete results from last Friday's meet:

 

Section 2A Speech Tournament

Team standings (top 5)

   1. Fairmont 124; 2. Mankato Loyola 108; 3. St. Peter 86; 4. Jackson County Central 44; 5. (tie) Maple River and Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30.

 

Individual results (top 3 advance to state)

   Creative Expression -- 1. Sofia Stumpf (JCC); 2. Heather Newman (BEA); 3. Adam Schwartz (Loyola); 4. Becca Kohlmeyer (Loyola), 5. Claire Loveall (BEA); 6. Kaci Atherton (WEM).

   Discussion -- 1. Sonya Benzmiller (Loyola); 2. Allie Baskfield (St. Peter); 3. Connor Prafke (St. Peter); 4. Quinn O’Connor (Medford); 5. Nick Jewison (JWP); 6. Tristan Rabbe (MCW).

   Drama -- 1. Kristiane Montgomery (BLHS/BOLD); 2. Jenna Sassenrath (JCC); 3. Anna Hernes (Fairmont); 4. Seth Holtz (BLHS/BOLD); 5. Megan Hillesheim (Loyola); 6. Evelyn Humphrey (K-W).

   Duo -- 1. Katiana Fischer/Lexi Fischer (Fairmont); 2. Isabel Zwaschka/Elaine Adams (Loyola); 3. Austin Becker/Ben Hernes (Fairmont); 4. Makayla Sokoloski/Izzy Finholm (K-W); 5. Lexi McMahon-Adams/Lana King (JWP); 6. Lucas Cronin/Matt Swanson (Medford).

   Extemporaneous Reading -- 1. Julia Okerman (Fairmont); 2. Rachel Beran (St. Peter); 3. Abbi Pleiss (MVL); 4. Rebecca Dose (JCC); 5. Emily Haugen (Fairmont); 6. Breanna Stoesz (Waseca).

   Extemporaneous Speaking -- 1. Shane Price (Loyola); 2. Sean Willaert (Loyola); 3.Mason Legg (St. Peter); 4. Philip Goettl (Loyola); 5. Olivia Young (St. Peter); 6. Logan Kooistra (JCC).

   Great Speeches -- 1. Peter Nielsen (Fairmont); 2. Machaela Spear (Waseca); 3. Moriah Lippert (Maple River); 4. Meghan Schaub (Loyola); 5. Rafat Solaiman (St. Peter); 6. Caitlyn Smith (MLC).

   Humorous -- 1. Will Cipos (Loyola); 2. Sophia Lee (St. Peter); 3. Josh Raabe (MLC); 4. Espen Anthony (Fairmont); 5. Spencer Pratt (WEM); 6. Briann Kleven (Maple River).

   Informative -- 1. Anagha Komoragiri (Fairmont); 2. Katie Sandquist (St. Peter); 3. Shantel Quist (Fairmont); 4. Skyler Hochstein (St. Peter); 5. Kelly Holmin (Loyola); 6. Elijah Stoesz (MLC).

   Original Oratory -- 1. Lauren Carlson (Fairmont); 2. Maria Muske (MVL); 3. Sarah Best (WEM); 4. Anita Goharfar (Loyola); 5. Cole Leary (Maple River); 6. Elly Osland (WEM).

   Poetry -- 1. Sophia Weisensel (MVL); 2. Emilee Moeller (Fairmont); 3. Emma Koehler (Fairmont); 4. Madelin Heidl (Loyola); 5. Josie Nunez (JCC); 6. Sam Mitchell (St. Peter).

   Prose -- 1. Isaiah Lippert (Maple River); 2. Sophia Lamor (St. Peter); 3. Mackenzie Marconcini (BLHS/BOLD); 4. Taylor Sexton (Loyola); 5. Lee Schaur (Maple River); 6. Caitlin Schulze (BLHS/BOLD).

   Storytelling -- 1. Mikayla Soelter (Fairmont); 2. Nick Reed (JCC); 3. Danica Dick (MLC); 4. Bailey Rogotzke (Medford); 5. Rachel Quist (St. Peter); 6. Kate Best (WEM).

 

   KEY -- BEA (Blue Earth Area), WEM (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown), JCC (Jackson County Central); JWP (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton); MVL (Minnesota Valley Lutheran); BLHS/BOLD (Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart/BOLD); K-W (Kenyon-Wanamingo), MLC (Mt. Lake Christian).

 

___________________________________

 

SPHS Blue wins Minnesota Academic Decathlon title

Team earns trip to national competition in California; SPHS White finishes fourth at state 

 

Minnesota high school teams competed in the Academic Decathlon State Competition at Oak Ridge Hotel & Conference Center in Chaska on Feb. 22-23.

 

State championship honors went to St. Peter Blue with a score of 34,895.4. They will represent Minnesota at the United States Academic Decathlon National Competition in Garden Grove, California April 16–18. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (LCWM) was second with a score of 29,467.4 while the St. Peter White team was fourth overall out of six teams with a score of 26,617.4.

 

At the state event, students received scores for speech, interview and Super Quiz Relay. The essay test and other objective tests were completed online earlier in February.

 

The event concluded with an awards luncheon, featuring guest speakers from Xcel Energy Marcus Hendrickson, account manager, and Trisha A. Rosenfeld, community relations and economic development manager.

 

Six students performed in a judge-selected Speech Showcase. This year’s Speech Showcase presenters were Danny Reinan from Avalon School; Maddie Graham, Leah Jones and Brady Swanson from LCWM; and Grace Kvidera and Tanner Peterson from St. Peter.

 

Awards were presented for individual and team accomplishments and for the Super Quiz Relay team champion. Participating high schools included Avalon School, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Secondary School, St. Peter High School and Worthington Senior High School.

 

Academic Decathlon, the premiere national scholastic competition for high school students, was created to provide opportunities for students to experience the challenges of rigorous team and individual academic competition. Each student competes in 10 events: Economics, Essay, Art, Interview, Literature, Math, Music, Science, Social Science and Speech. Students also compete in Super Quiz Relay, an oral quiz-show event that includes questions from six topic areas.

 

A unique aspect of Academic Decathlon is that it is designed to include students from all academic ability and achievement levels. Each nine-member team consists of three “A” (Honors division), three “B” (Scholastic division), and three “C or below” (Varsity division) students. Each team member competes in all of the 10 events against other students in their individual divisions, and team scores are calculated using the top two individual scores from each division. Gold, silver, and bronze medals are awarded for individual events and overall scores. A new theme of study is established every year with topics that are relevant, current and challenging. This year’s theme was New Alternatives in Energy: Ingenuity and Innovation.

 

For a complete list of individual and team winners, please visit the South Central Service Cooperative website www.mnscsc.org and click on “Minnesota Academic Decathlon” under the Programs & Services/Student Academic Enrichment tab.