Main Logo

MS-HS News and Notes

Kurt Hildebrandt

  SPHS Counselor Jana Sykora (far right) introduces
  (l to r) Allison Madden, Marina Sawyer, Kaden
  Oeltjenbruns, and Matthew Witty Frank as new
  senior members of the SPHS NHS Chapter as part
  of the Virtual Senior Awards Night program.

Saint Peter High School hosted its Virtual Senior Awards Night on Wednesday, May 27th, with the video being shown on a link through the school's website. The video can still be viewed by going to https://www.stpeterschools.org/saint-peter-high-9-12 and scrolling down to middle of page.

The following is a complete list of senior awards and scholarship that were presented during the program to members of the SPHS Class of 2020:
 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Instrumental music awards
John Philip Sousa Band Award - Noah Faulstich
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Anders Taylor
Senior Drum Major - Matthew Springer

Vocal music awards
National School Choral Award - Katie Engeldinger, Noah Faulstich

American Legion Awards
Oratory Award: Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadir Sheikh-Kassim
Scholarship Award: Aubrey Landsom
American Award: Elijah Hunt
Citizenship Award: Wyatt Olson
Academic Achievement: Amelia Carlson
Essay Award: Joshua Ellerbeck
Family Consumer Science: Paige Robb
Vocal Music: Nicole Schilling & Matthew Springer
Instrumental Music: Ethan Niemeyer
Male Athlete: Wyatt Olson
Female Athlete: Lauren Feder

KNUJ Best of the Class Award
Amelia Carlson and Elijah Hunt

Big South Academic All-Conference Award
Ella Boomgaarden, 
Adrianne Brock 
Amelia Carlson 
Sarah Conlon 
Harrison Dean 
Bradley Doherty Bohn 
Sarah Fadness 
Lauren Feder 
Breanna Hagen 
Madison Kisor 
Isabelle Lind
Allison Madden
Allison McCabe
Daniel Nadeau
Kaden Oeltjenbruns
Wyatt Olson
Reese Portugue
Nicole Schilling
Matthew Springer
Ethan Volk
Alex Wenner

MSHSL Triple A Awards
Aubry Landsom and Jaden Neubauer

Distinguished Athlete Awards
Allie McCabe and Kaden Oeltjenbruns

St. Peter Scholar-Athlete Award 
Amelia Carlson and Elijah Hunt

Three Sport Athlete Awards
Lauren Feder 
Wareke Gillette
Elijah Hunt 
Carson J. Kennedy 
Madison Kisor
Allison McCabe
Daniel Nadeau
Kaden Oeltjenbruns
Wyatt Olson
Ethan Volk

FFA Officers
President – Olivia Stevens
Vice President – Michael Moline
Secretary- Shelby Paul
Treasurer- Blake Rehnelt
Sentinel – Landon Gran

Agricultural Science Academy Honor Cords
Bennett DeBlieck
Michael Moline
Shelby Paul
Olivia Stevens

High Stem Health Science Academy Graduates
Ariel Benavidez 
Alix Bocanegra 
Carlie Chabot 
Yesenia Gallardo
Paige Hewitt
Allison Madden
McKenzie McCann
Jillian McGuire
Grace Polzin
Aileen Rueda
Xavier Schugel

Habitat For Humanity Service Recognition
Bennett DeBlieck
Bradley Doherty-Bohn
Sarah Fadness 
James Gran
Andrew Guimond 
Cole McCarthy
Cade Horner
Michael Moline
Blake Rehnelt
Olivia Stevens
Alexander Wenner
Kendrick Wilking

 

2020 Avid Graduates
(Advancement Via Individual Determination)
Liban Ahmed
Nandini Bhakta
Paige Claeys
Jonah Dewes
Isabella Edmonds 
Jack Harvey 
Piedra Larson
Haily Little
Jaimi McClintock
Jillian McGuire
Isse Noor
Charlie Remmert
Joseph Rocha
Nicholas Rustman
Kiana Samora
Enes Sengul
Riley Shumski
Gracelynn Steiner
Thomas West
Shelby Yauger
Marwa Youssuf

Faculty Award For Leadership & Academic Achievement
Alix Bocanegra
Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadir Sheikh-Kassim

Senior Class Officers
President – Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkdir Sheik-Kassim
Vice President – Ethan Niemeyer
Treasurer – Aubry Landsom
Secretary – Madi Kisor

Student Council Presidents
President – Izzy Lind & Alix Bocanegra

Senior Student Council Representatives
Secretary - Heidi Mayo
Treasurer - Breanna Hagen
Social Media - Allie McCabe
Social Media - Ethan Niemeyer

International Student Recognition
Ayla Aydogdu - Germany
Oyku Celik - Turkey
Montaine Chevallier - France
Runlin Liu - China

National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist
Grace Werner

Erik & David Aasen Award
Kaden Oeltjenbruns Wyatt Olson

2020 Eagle Scout
Joshua Ellerbeck 
Charlie Redmond
Jaden Neubauer
Matthew Witty Frank

ACADEMIC HONORS

(Honor Students – Class of 2020)
Cumulative weighted GPA of 3.667-3.99

Brielle Bushaw
Carlie Chabot 
Mia Lenore Clausen-Whitley
Harrison Dean
Bennett DeBlieck
Brad Doherty-Bohn 
Grace Evans 
Sarah Fadness
Abigail Frey
James Gran 
Andrew Guimond 
Maxwell Hartfiel 
Tayton Hass 
Elizabeth Hinderscheid 
Shayla Kelley 
Carson T. Kennedy
Milena Lund
Makayla Machado
Heidi Mayo
Allison McCabe
Cole McCarthy
Daniel Nadeau
Shelby Paul
Grace Polzin
Eleanor Rosburg
Aileen Rueda
Marina Sawyer
Anders Taylor
Cheyenna Torbenson
Maggie Wang
Alexander Wenner
Gabriel Wilson

HIGH HONOR STUDENTS - Class of 2020
Cumulative weighted GPA of 4.0 and above

Nandine Bhakta 
Ella Boomgaarden
Adrianne Brock 
Chloe Buffington
Amelia Carlson
Oyku Celik 
Bennett Combs 
Sarah Conlon
Michael Connor
Joshua Ellerbeck
Katherine Engeldinger 
Noah Faulstich 
Lauren Feder 
Wareke Gillette 
Hunter Goebel
Breanna Hagen 
Isaac Hagen 
Chloe Hawbaker 
Paige Hewitt 
Samantha Hofferbert 
Elijah Hunt 
Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadir Sheikh-Kassim
Joshua Johnson
Carson J. Kennedy
Madison Kisor
Aubry Landsom
Isabelle Lind
Michael Moline
Jaden Neubauer
Ethan Niemeyer
Kaden Oeltjenbruns
Wyatt Olson
Maggi Pierret
Reese Portugue
Eryn Roemhildt
Nicole Schilling
Xavier Schugel
Lydia Slama
RaeAnne Smit
Matthew Springer
Jacob Stoffel
Gloria Toupence
Grace Werner

President’s Education Excellence Awards Program
(Cumulative unweighted GPA of 4.0)

Chloe Buffington
Amelia Carlson
Elijah Hunt
Aubry Landsom
Gloria Toupence

Principal’s Leadership Award
Alix Bocanegra and Isabelle Lind

Lions Students Of The Month/Year Awards
*Isabelle Lind
Joshua Ellerbeck 
Katherine Engeldinger 
*Elijah Hunt 
Alix Bocanegra 
Aubry Landsom
Rahma Mohamed Jamal Abdulkdiar Sheikh-Kassim
Ethan Niemeyer
Nicole Schilling
(*Signifies Students of the Year)

National Honor Society
Ella Boomgaarden
Adrianne Brock
Chloe Buffington
Amelia Carlson
Michael Connor
Harrison Dean
Joshua Ellerbeck
Katherine Engeldinger
Noah Faulstich
Lauren Feder
Samantha Hofferbert
Elijah Hunt
Rahma Jamac
Carson Kennedy
Madison Kisor
Aubry Landsom
Isabelle Lind
Milena Lund
*Allison Madden
Allison McCabe
Michael Moline
Daniel Nadeau
Ethan Niemeyer
Jaden Neubauer
*Kaden Oeltjenbruns
Wyatt Olson
Maggie Pierret
Reese Portugue
Aileen Rueda
*Marina Sawyer
Nicolle Schilling
RaeAnne Smit
Matthew Springer
Gloria Toupence
Grace Werner
Gabriel Wilson
*Matthew Witty Frank
*newly inducted

SCHOLARSHIPS
Scholarships Coordinated By Dollars For Scholars

Dollars For Scholars Scholarships:
Ariel Benavidez 
Nandini Bhakta
Adrianne Brock
Owen Carlson 
Michael Connor 
Harrison Dean 
Isabelle Edmonds 
Abigail Frey 
Maxwell Hartfiel 
Jack Harvey
Elizabeth Hinderscheid 
Shawn Lehtinen 
Haily Little 
McKenzie McCann
Jaimi McClintock
Shelby Paul
Grace Polzin
Skyler Price
Blake Rehnelt
Charlie Remmert
Kayla Soderlund-Hartung
Olivia Stevens
Gloria Toupence
Maggie Wang
Gabriel Wilson
Matthew Witty-Frank

St. Peter American Legion Auxiliary Post #37 Scholarship
Carson T. Kennedy

St. Peter-Kasota Dollars for Scholars Renewable Scholarship
Milena Lund

Steve Koble Memorial Scholarship
Logan Reese

Trinity Lutheran Church Scholarship
Reese Portugue

Above and Beyond Scholarship
Alix Bocanegra
Paige Claeys 
Joshua Ellerbeck
Elijah Hunt
Aileen Rueda

Alice Bergeron Memorial Scholarship
Carlie Chabot

Americinn Scholarship
Bennett DeBlieck

Ameriprise Financial Scholarship
Wareke Gillette

Anonymous Memorial Scholarship
Mason Doherty

Ashley Rose Leonard Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Conlon

Bob and Nathan Bruns Memorial Scholarship
Olin Mattson

College and University Professional Association for Human Resources Scholarship
Chloe Hawbaker

Counseling Services of Southern Minnesota Scholarship
Rachel Stuewe

David C. Rosoff Memorial Scholarship
Amelia Carlson and Samantha Hofferbert

David Michael Miller Memorial Scholarship
Bradley Doherty-Bohn 
Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadir Sheikh-Kassim
Kyle Johnson
Aubry Landsom

Don Nesheim Memorial Scholarship
Kaden Oeltjenbruns

Dranttel Sales and Service, Inc. Scholarship
Heidi Mayo

Eileen T. Miller Memorial Music Scholarship
Nicole Schilling

Eldred Engel Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Volk

Emily Herr Memorial Scholarship
Brielle Bushaw

Gordon Bjorklund Memorial Scholarship
Allison Madden

HomeTown Bank of St. Peter Scholarship
Bennett Combs

K & C Stelter Scholarship
Daniel Nadeau

Ken and Patty Rossow Scholarship
Alexander Wenner

Kiwanis Club of St. Peter Scholarship
Noah Faulstich

Kley Family Scholarship
Carson J. Kennedy

Loren & Mary Bjerke Memorial Scholarship
James Gran

Nelson Printing Scholarship
Ella Boomgaarden

Nicole Meier Memorial Scholarship
Grace Evans and Isaac Hagen

P.E.O. Chapter CN Scholarship
Aria Seitzer

Peggy Carlson Women Celebrating Women Scholarship
Chloe Buffington

Pioneer Bank Scholarship
Eryn Roemhildt

Red Men Lodge Ottawa Tribe 49 Scholarship
Marina Sawyer

Richard Reyelts Memorial Scholarship
RaeAnne Smit

Riverside Dental Care Scholarship
Madison Kisor

Signe Chilstrom Memorial Scholarship
Allison McCabe

Sons of American Legion for Students of St. Peter High School Scholarship
Michael Moline

St. Peter All School Reunion Committee Scholarship
Lauren Feder

St. Peter Rotary Scholarship
Jaden Neubauer and Ethan Niemeyer

St. Peter Volleyball Association Scholarship
Maggi Pierret

St. Peter Education Association Scholarship
Matthew Springer

First National Bank Minnesota Scholarship
Isabelle Lind

St. Peter Youth Basketball Association Scholarship 
Liam Dixon and Eleanor Rosburg

Dollars for Scholars Phone-A-Thon Scholarship
Madison Kisor and RaeAnne Smit

Scholarship America Mission Award
Rahma Jamac Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadir Sheikh-Kassim and Nicole Schilling

MISCELLANEOUS SCHOLARSHIPS

Jim Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Ella Boomgaarden

Greg Wiese Scholarship
Chloe Buffington

Thalia Lopez and Larry D. Taylor Educational Scholarship|
Alix Bocanegra 
Adrianne Brock 
Elijah Hunt
Aileen Rueda

Edward H. Schultz Scholarship Bachelor Degree Scholarship
Alix Bocanegra 
Ella Boomgaarden
Joshua Ellerbeck
Maggi Pierret

Edward H. Schultz Career/Tech Scholarship
Heidi Mayo

Elizabeth R. Meurer Scholarship
Amelia Carlson and Noah Faulstich

Al and Cathy Annexstad Hope and Inspiration Scholarship
Rahma Mohamed Jamac Abdulkadi Sheikh-Kassim

Raymond Jim and Dorothy L. Cain Scholarship
Shelby Paul

Landon Gran Memorial Scholarship
Michael Moline
Shelby Paul
Olivia Stevens

Band Booster Scholarship
Shayla Kelley

American Legion Post #37 Scholarship
Sarah Conlon

Bolton & Menk Scholarship
Jaden Neubauer

St. Peter Fire Department John Kennedy Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Conlon 
Carson J. Kennedy 
Cole McCarthy
Logan Reese

St. Peter Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship
Elijah Hunt

Andrew Kruger Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Conlon and Carson J. Kennedy

 

Braxton Raymond Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Nadeau

 

St. Peter Trap Team Booster Club Scholarship

Bennett DeBlieck 

Michael Moline 

Jaden Neubauer

Julia Powers

 

Southwest Division of the Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals

Katherine Engeldinger

 

*Trails End Popcorn Scholarship

*Stratasys Engineering Scholarship

*Iowas State Quest Award

*Iowas State Grand Scholarship

*Iowa State Triangle FIRST Robotics Scholarship

*Masonic Nicollet Lodge #54 Scholarship

Jaden Neubauer

 

*Nicollet Mason’s Lodge Scholarship

*SMSU Women’s Basketball

*SMSU Academic

Sarah Conlon

 

Presidential Scholarship St. Mary’s University

Eryn Roemhildt

 

*University of Minnesota Presidential Scholarship & Minnesota Alumni Scholarship

*Masonic Nicollet Lodge #54 Scholarship

Michael Moline

 

Presidential Scholarship St. Norbert College

Wareke Gillette

 

Presidential Scholarship Utah State University

Aubry Landsom

 

*Presidential Scholarship

*Cobber Edge Scholarship Concordia College

Elijah Hunt

 

Trustee Distinguished Scholarship St. Norbert College

Amelia Carlson

 

*U Promise Scholarship

*Iron Range Scholarship

Kaden Oeltjenbruns

 

Chancellor Scholarship Grand Canyon University

Joshua Ellerbeck

Middle school logo
Kurt Hildebrandt

Saint Peter Middle School sent out the following letter to grade 5-8 students' parents/guardians about the schedule for picking up locker items and gym locker items. See the letter below:

Middle school logo
Kurt Hildebrandt

Saint Peter Middle School Principal Jon Graff, SPMS Social Worker Sarah Mages, and SPMS Counselor Michelle Doose have shared the letter below about Fifth Grade Orientation, which will be held virtually starting at 5:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 12th. PLEASE NOTE: The link for the meeting will be shared here when it becomes available. 

Middle school logo
Kurt Hildebrandt

  SPMS Math Masters team members participating in
  the competition at Bethany Lutheran College on
  March 13 included: front row (l to r), Lily Filand,
  Keira Friedrich, Quinn Rassbach, Sada Harmes;
  middle row: Evan Embacher, Allan Nienow, Ethan
  Borowy, Alex Dlouhy, Carter Dale; and back row:
  Parker Maloney 

The Saint Peter Middle School sixth grade Math Masters team took part in a competition at Bethany Lutheran College in Mankato on Friday (March 13). 

There were 189 sixth grade students from 39 teams from schools in our area who competed in this event, according to coach Emilie Kaus.

SAINT PETER RESULTS
Fact Drill Round:

Evan Embacher: placed 15th
Sada Harmes: placed 15th
Lily Filand: placed 11th
Parker Maloney: placed 9th
Carter Dale: placed 2nd
Allan Nienow: placed 1st

Individual Round:
Carter Dale: placed 15th
Allan Nienow: placed 4th

Team Round:
Team 1: 4th place
Team 2: 11th place

 

 

 

Saint Peter Public Schools logo
Kurt Hildebrandt

Students in George Schoenborn’s accounting class at Saint Peter High School met with Tim Regner, Saint Peter Public Schools’ business manager, during the class on Monday, March 9. Regner talked to the students about his duties as the school district’s business manager as well as about accounting as a career, whether it be in the public or private sector.

A part of Regner’s visit with students was a tour of the Saint Peter High School building where he discussed the concept of plant assets and how the district maintains, records, depreciates, etc., those. During the tour, Regner pointed out items that were plant assets and those that were not.

The following are some of the accounting students’ comments on meeting with Regner:

* Amelia Carlson -- "Accounting class teaches us useful skills that will apply to the real world, and meeting with our school’s business manager helped us to see what we have learned brought to life in our school."

* Nolayn Vande -- "The meeting helped us apply our book learning and assignments to real world accounting and shows us the difference and similarities that allow us to jump a gap and determine how our abilities can assist in multiple fields of finance and not solely accounting. You don't even have to be an accountant to do accounting. Mr. Regner also showed us the difference between private and public business accounting and it also really proves that A=L+OE”

* Hunter Goebel -- “There were a lot of things that we learned about the real life system, and how much different the text books are compared to what businesses actually do. There were also many different things between how a private business runs things compared to a public school. The biggest thing I learned was that the schools don't pay taxes and their plant assets and depreciation isn't as a big concern to them then what they use their funds for for the students. I thought that was really interesting.”